30 JAAR NUMBER 1 ALBUMS 1969-1999 (PB) by VAN SLOOTEN,JOHAN £3.00
[1500 grams] Full details on every number one album eg date it reached number one, track listings, producer, weeks at number one, original label and catalogue number. Full story behind each album - varying from The Smurfs to the Beatles and from Demis Roussos to the Rolling Stones. The top five of the week each album reached number one. Original sleeve of every number one album is pictured; many of which in full colour. Extensive facts and figures section. Artist index. 320pp including 32 full colour pages. SELLING AT MUCH REDUCED PRICE
BUY
31 SONGS by HORNBY,NICK £7.95
[750 grams] 2003 1st edition, 2nd printing. Very good clothbound copy in a similar dust jacket. The author writes about 31 songs significant to him. He discusses among other things, guitar solos and singers whose teeth whistle, and the sort of music you hear in the Body Shop. 196pp.
BUY
A BAND IN A WAISTCOAT POCKET - THE HARMONICA IN AUSTRALIA (PB) by GRIEVE,RAY £7.95
[500 grams] 1995 1st Edition paperback Mint. Subtitled 'The Story of the Harmonica in Australia' and is the result of ten years of research by the author. 124pp. Illustrated throughout.
BUY
A GUIDE TO NATIVE AMERICAN MUSIC RECORDINGS (PB) by GOMBERT,GREG £3.75
[250 grams] 1994. First Edition. Fine paperback copy. 1300 recordings, 90 record companies and 30 distributors are listed in a thorough and easy to use format with a comprehensive index. Illustrated. 134pp
BUY
A-Z OF ROCK GUITARISTS (PB) by CHARLESWORTH,CHRIS £5.50
[750 grams] 1982 1st UK edition. Large format pb. Covers slightly edgeworn and rubbed. Remains of price sticker on front cover. Page edges a little grubby, otherwise a good firm copy. Comprehensive study of the world's most successful, influential and distinctive rock guitarists. Illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. 128pp.
BUY
ABBA TILL MAMA MIA! by HANSER & CARL MAGNUS PALM,ANDERS £15.00
[2500 grams] Text in Swedish. This book features almost 600 pictures taken over more than two decades by photographer Anders Hanser. As a personal friend of ABBA he has been able to follow them very closely in a way that makes his pictures completely unique. 304 pages THE UK EDITION OF THIS BOOK ENTITLED 'ABBA THE BOOK' WAS 63 PAGES SHORTER WITH MANY PICTURES OMMITTED. Fine to mint hardback copy in a dust jacket.
BUY
AFRICAN ALL STARS - THE POP MUSIC OF A CONTINENT by STAPLETON & CHRIS MAY,CHRIS £10.95
[1000 grams] 1990 Reprint Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. The story of the urban electric music of Africa. 373pp. 16pp. of photos+drawings in text.
BUY
AFRICAN POP - GOODTIME KINGS (PB) by BERGMAN,BILLY £7.50
[500 grams] 1985 1st edition - paperback, covers slightly faded especially on spine otherwise vg. 144pp.
BUY
AFRICAN ROCK - THE POP MUSIC OF A CONTINENT (PB) by STAPLETON & CHRIS MAY,CHRIS £6.95
[750 grams] 1990 Reprint paperback Fine - The story of the urban electric music of Africa. Originally published in Hardback under the title 'African All-Stars - Pop music of a continent'. 373pp. 16pp. of photos+drawings in text.
BUY
ALANIS MORISSETTE: IRONIC (PB) by GRILLS,BARRY £0.25
[500 grams] 1997 1st - paperback, fine to mint copy.Winner of many awards, Alanis Morissette has become the poetic voice of her generation.
BUY
ALL YOU NEED IS LOVE-STORY OF POPULAR MUSIC (PB) by PALMER,TONY £1.50
[250 grams] 1977 1st UK paperback edition - pages browning, spine faded and slightly indented otherwise a good copy.Expert tour through the mine-fields of contemporary culture from the birth of the blues and the origins of jazz and from the gyrations of Elvis to the phenomenon of the Beatles. 286pp. plus 16 page photo section.
BUY
ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALMANAC (PB) by CROSS,ALAN £1.00
[750 grams] A fact-filled guide of everything you wanted to know about alternative music. It includes the complete history of the genre, a 365-day guide to alternative music milestones, stories behind over 200 band names, internet/fan club addresses for every major artist, label and related web sites and trivia items etc.
BUY
AMY GRANT - THE LIFE OF A POP STAR (PB) by MILLARD,BOB £3.75
[500 grams] 1996 1st -Very good paperback copy. From the gospel pews to the secular recording studio, Amy Grant hits the high notes.
BUY
AN HOUR FOR MAGIC - JIM MORRISON & THE DOORS (2nd edition) (PB) by LISCIANDRO,FRANK £7.95
[750 grams] 1993 2nd UK edition. mint paperback. The Author worked, travelled and partied with Morrison, celebrates the visionary poet's creative magic and turbulent rock career. 100 photographs
BUY
ANDRE AUGUSTINE GUARDIAN OF THE GODS (PB) by RODGERS,MARK £10.95
[850 grams] 1999 1st edition - paperback, mint copy. Tells the story of Andre Augustine's career in the music industry, as security director and road manager for some of the most famous musicians of the eighties and nineties. An insider's look at the glamorous, not-so-glamorous and sometimes dangerous business of music. 272pp plus 32 page colour section.
BUY
ART & MUSIC OF JOHN LENNON (PB) by ROBERTSON,JOHN £7.95
[500 grams] 1990 1st edition. This is a complete catalogue and history of his work as a musician, writer and artist. Fine to mint copy.
BUY
AUSTRALIAN EMI 45s & 12' SINGLES 1968-1979 (PB) by DE LOOPER,MICHAEL £12.95
[250 grams] 1995 1st Edition - paperback. A4 size in fine condition. Catalogue numbers 8301 to 12000. Australian discography..
BUY
BARE - AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE MICHAEL by MICHAEL & TONY PARSONS,GEORGE £3.75
[750 grams] 1990 1st UK - cloth, good in worn and creased dw. Charts the story of George Michael and provides an unprecedented and penetrating insight into the machinations of the music business.
BUY
BAT CHAIN PULLER - ROCK & ROLL IN THE AGE OF CELEBRITY by LODER,KURT £6.95
[1000 grams] 1990 1st edition - HB mint in dw. An irreverent look at popular culture. 377pp. Illustrated.
BUY
BEATLES: IT WAS THIRTY YEARS AGO TODAY (PB) by SPENCER,TIM £6.95
[2000 grams] 1994 Mint paperback copy. Pictures which reveal the Beatles as never seen before from the intimate photographic access of Tim Spencer. The most informative and intimate pictures of The Beatles ever shot. 223pp
BUY
BEFORE I GET OLD - THE STORY OF THE WHO (PB) by MARSH,DAVE £3.75
[1000 grams] 1983 1st edition - paperback, covers scratched and creased especially on the spine, page edges a little grubby and browned otherwise contents in vg, firm condition. 546pp. plus three 16 page photo sections. Possibly the definitive history of British Rock Band THE WHO.
BUY
BEST OF COUNTRY - THE ESSENTIAL CD GUIDE (PB) by HARRIS,STACEY £3.75
[250 grams] 1993 1st edition. Fine paperbcak copy. Features over 100 artists. 144pp. Illustrated throughout.
BUY
BIBLIOROCK (PB) by GOSSET,POL £25.00
[750 grams] Paris 1998 2nd edition. Spiral bound 110 pages of rock bibliography in French.
BUY
BIG MONKEY'S COMPACT DISC PRICE GUIDE: A CD COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK (PB) by COLON,RICK £3.00
[2000 grams] 2004 A CD Collector's Handbook. An invaluable reference book for anyone who likes or collects music. 508pp
BUY
BILL MONROE BLUEGRASS 1950-1958 (PB) by WOLFE & NEIL ROSENBERG,CHARLES £8.95
[250 grams] Published as a companion to the first Bear Family Boxed set of Bill Monroe CDs it is available a separate book. Bio-discography 1950-1958.
BUY
BILLBOARD TOP 1000 X 5 [1996 EDITION] (PB) by WHITBURN,JOEL £19.95
[750 grams] 1996 1st Edition paperback, Mint - Complied from Billboard's Hot 100 and pop singles, adult contemporary singles, R & B singles, Country Singles, Album Rock Tracks & Modern Rock Tracks charts.
BUY
BILLBOARD VIDEO YEARBOOK 1994 (PB) by WHITBURN,JOEL £3.75
[250 grams] 1995 Very good paperback copy. 109pp.
BUY
BILLY RAY CYRUS - A PHOTOGRAPHIC SCRAPBOOK (PB) by BAUMGARTNER,RICK £7.50
[1000 grams] 1993 1st edition. Paperback. Mint. Features over 300 b/w and colour photographs.
BUY
BLACKBIRD - BIOGRAPHY OF PAUL MCCARTNEY by GIULIANO,GEOFFREY £5.95
[1000 grams] 1991 1st edition. HB, vg to fine in slightly rubbed dw. A definitive, unauthorised biography which unravels the complexities of the most popular, most powerful and richest musician of our time. 310pp plus 2 photo sections.
BUY
BLACKS WHITES & BLUES (PB) by RUSSELL,TONY £14.95
[250 grams] 1970, 1st edition. Paperback, covers a little rubbed otherwise a very fine copy for it's age . An historical examination of the complex, relationship between the Negro and White folk music traditions and the importance of the blues in both. 112pp. Illustrated throughout.
BUY
BOB DYLAN A BIOGRAPHY (2ND EDITION) (PB) by SCADUTO,ANTHONY £5.99
[750 grams] Mint paperback copy of this classic biography of Dylan - 2nd edition.
BUY
BRANSON MISSOURI SCRAPBOOK - A GUIDE TO THE NEW CAPITOL OF COUNTRY MUSIC (PB) by FARAGHER,SCOTT £3.75
[750 grams] 1994 1st - paperback, Near mint copy. A guide to the new capital of Country Music.
BUY
BRANSON MO - LAS VEGAS OF THE OZARKS by HORENSTEIN,HENRY £3.75
[750 grams] 1998 1st Edition, mint hardback copy in a dust jacket - The first book to capture the magic and excitement of the live entertainment capital of the United States.
BUY
BRITISH ACADEMY OF SONGWRITERS, COMPOSERS & AUTHORS - 24TH ANNUAL GOLD BADGE AWARDS (PB) by , £5.00
[500 grams] Very good copy of the official programme.
BUY
BRITISH COUNTRY MUSIC ASSOCIATION YEARBOOK 1996 (PB) by , £4.00
[500 grams] Very good to fine copy in illustrated card covers. 136pp.
BUY
BUPPIES, B-BOYS, BAPS & BOHOS - NOTES ON POST-SOUL BLACK CULTURE by GEORGE,NELSON £3.75
[1000 grams] 1992 - Hardback, 1st edition. Mint in dust jacket. MUSIC, FILM, SPORTS, PUBLISHING. POLITICS & CITY LIFE UPTOWN AND DOWN BY THE AUTHOR OF 'THE DEATH OF RHYTHM & BLUES. 342pp. Illustrated.
BUY
BUSH : TWENTY SEVENTH LETTER (PB) by NINE,JENNIFER £3.75
[500 grams] 1999. First Edition. Mint paperback. With never-before seen personal photos, discography and exhaustive background history this is the human story behind BUSH'S chart topping successes. Illustrated. 282pp. Paperback.
BUY
CANADA'S TOP HITS OF THE YEAR 1975-1996 (PB) by LWIN,NANDA £5.00
[1000 grams] Features a ranking of each year's biggest hits according to Music Data Canada's point system based on the chart performance of the official charts of the country. Included are essential chart data of every record such as peak date, peak position, weeks on chart, label. Each 'Year's Headlines' (news stories), entertainment news. 236pp.
BUY
CHARTMASTERS ROCK 100 1954-1991 (PB) by QUIRIN & COHEN, £9.95
[500 grams] 1992 5th edition, paperback. Mint. An authoritative ranking of the most popular songs for each year from 1954 to 1991. 268pp.
BUY
CHEMICAL BROTHERS DONE & DUSTED (PB) by MIRZA,K. £3.75
[500 grams] 1998. First Edition. Mint paperback. A celebration in words and full color pictures. 100% unofficial and 100% unauthorised. Unpaginated.
BUY
CLASSIC ROCK STARS [ORIGINALLY ROCK GIANTS] by HERRING,PETER £4.00
[2000 grams] 1991 Hardback in very good condition with an edge creased dust jacket. Tells the fascinating story of rock through the stories of its greatest exponents. From Bo Diddley through the Who, Michael Jackson and Diana Ross to newer arrivals Police and the Sex Pistols. Illustrated with many rare photos. 224pp.
Originally published as Classic Rock Giants.
BUY
CLIFF RICHARD - THE BIOGRAPHY (3RD EDITION) (PB) by TURNER,STEVE £3.75
[500 grams] 1994 updated edition - mint paperback, A sympathetic, sagacious and highly enjoyable book that tells you everything you always wanted to know about Cliff Richard. 406pp
BUY
CMA AWARDS 1992 26TH ANNUAL PRESENTATION. WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 30. CBS TV. (PB) by , £30.00
[1000 grams] 1992. Base of spine slightly bumped and top of rear cover next to spine slightly bumped otherwise very good copy in soft covers. Official guide book for the COUNTRY MUSIC ASSOCIATION awards show. Published for audience members and professionals in the Country Music business. Not widely distributed. Full color photos throughout of stars, nominees in all categories. Biographies of the stars and performer profiles. 160pp.
BUY
COBAIN by ROLLING STONE (Editors), £5.99
[1000 grams] 1994 Near mint hardback copy in a dust jacket. Commemorates the life and work of Kurt Cobain.
BUY
COBAIN (PB) by ROLLING STONE (editors), £4.99
[850 grams] 1994 Mint paperback copy. Commemorates the life and work of Kurt Cobain.
BUY
COMPLETE LIBRARY 1965 - AMERICAN PHONOGRAPH RECORDS by OSBORNE,JERRY £5.00
[2000 grams] Deluxe hardback edition documenting all known releases for one entire year. Every record issued appears three ways - Artist, Label and Title. When this series is complete there will be a volume for every year from 1950. Label catalogue analysis, which reports, label by label, all of the information necessary to understand the many different numberings and prefixes used. Further volumes are under consideration.
BUY
COMPLETE LIBRARY 1966 - AMERICAN PHONOGRAPH RECORDS by OSBORNE,JERRY £5.00
[2000 grams] Deluxe hardback edition documenting all known releases for one entire year. Every record issued appears three ways - Artist, Label and Title. When this series is complete there will be a volume for every year from 1950. Label catalogue analysis, which reports, label by label, all of the information necessary to understand the many different numberings and prefixes used. Further volumes are under consideration.
BUY
COMPLETE LIBRARY 1967 - AMERICAN PHONOGRAPH RECORDS by OSBORNE,JERRY £5.00
[2000 grams] Deluxe hardback edition documenting all known releases for one entire year. Every record issued appears three ways - Artist, Label and Title. When this series is complete there will be a volume for every year from 1950. Label catalogue analysis, which reports, label by label, all of the information necessary to understand the many different numberings and prefixes used. Further volumes are under consideration.
BUY
CONVERSATIONS WITH ERIC CLAPTON (PB) by TURNER,STEVE £3.75
[250 grams] 1976 paperback. Cover edge creased and small white paint daub to front. Pages aged but clean. Includes a discography and many original photos.116pp.
BUY
COUNTRY MUSIC BOOK OF LISTS (PB) by DELLAR & WOOTTON, £5.95
[750 grams] 1984 1st edition. Paperback, covers a little rubbed, otherwise a very good copy. A worthwhile book of facts and figures for the country music collector. 175pp. Illustrated.
BUY
COUNTRY MUSIC PUZZLE BOOK (PB) by PAPE,DONNA £5.95
[250 grams] 1985 1st USA - very good paperback. Filled with games, puzzles, crosswords, mystery pictures etc. 158pp.
BUY
COUNTRY MUSIC WHO'S WHO 1972 by , £14.95
[2000 grams] 1972 USA - HB, corners edge worn and bumped, otherwise vg. ANNUAL VOLUME OF THE COUNTRY MUSIC INDUSTRY COVERING ALL MANNER OF TOPICS, CONTEMPORARY AND HISTORICAL. INCLUDES MANY CONTEMPORARY ADVERTS FROM MUSIC PUBLISHERS, RECORD COMPANIES AND MANAGEMENT.
BUY
COUNTRY MUSIC WHO'S WHO 1972 by , £12.95
[2000 grams] 1972 USA - HB, binding shaken and front hinge broken, covers edge worn and bumped, contents vg. ANNUAL VOLUME OF THE COUNTRY MUSIC INDUSTRY COVERING ALL MANNER OF TOPICS, CONTEMPORARY AND HISTORICAL. INCLUDES MANY CONTEMPORARY ADVERTS FROM MUSIC PUBLISHERS, RECORD COMPANIES AND MANAGEMENT.
BUY
CRASH TEST DUMMIES: SUPERMAN'S SONG (PB) by OSTICK,STEPHEN £3.75
[500 grams] 1995 - paperback 1st edition. Mint. THE STORY OF THE GREAT CANADIAN BAND HONOURED WITH MULTIPLE GRAMMY & JUNO AWARD NOMINATIONS. 203pp. Illustrated.
BUY
CRIPPLE NATION (PB) by VEGA,ALAN £7.50
[750 grams] 1994. First Edition. Mint. Illustrated. Art, lyrics and prose. Unpaginated. Paperback.
BUY
CROOK & CHASE - OUR LIVES, THE MUSIC AND STARS by CROOK & CHASE, £7.95
[750 grams] 1995 1st Edition. Hardback mint in dust jacket. - The autobiography of the Nashville Networks 'Dream Team', hosts of one of the most popular shows in Country Music.
BUY
CROSSTOWN TRAFFIC - JIMI HENDRIX & POST WAR POP (1st edition 1st reprint) (PB) by MURRAY,CHARLES SHAAR £3.75
[750 grams] 1990 reprint of the 1st UK edition - mint. One of the best ROCK biographies ever written. 248pp plus eight page photo section.
BUY
CROSSTOWN TRAFFIC - JIMI HENDRIX & POST WAR POP (1ST EDITION) (PB) by MURRAY,CHARLES SHAAR £3.75
[750 grams] 1991 1st USA paperback edition - mint. One of the best ROCK biographies ever written. 248pp plus eight page photo section.
BUY
CULTURE CLUB - WHEN CAMERAS GO CRAZY (PB) by DE GRAAF & MALCOLM GARRETT,KASPER £5.00
[500 grams] 1984 4th impression - paperback, covers slightly rubbed and very lightly creased along spine edges otherwise a vg to fine copy. Illustrated compendium of Brit Pop's outrageous and enchanting group CULTURE CLUB and its leader BOY GEORGE. 96pp.
BUY
DANNY BOY - A LIFE OF DANIEL O'DONNELL by VAUGHAN,ANDREW £3.00
[1500 grams] He represents a wholesome entertainment, which appeals to an audience who appreciate truly uplifting and heartfelt music.
BUY
DEADBASE '89 - ANNUAL EDITION OF THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO GRATEFUL DEAD SONG LISTS (PB) by SCOTT,JOHN W. £1.00
[1000 grams] See 1988 edition for details.
BUY
DEADBASE '93 - ANNUAL EDITION OF THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO GRATEFUL DEAD SONG LISTS (PB) by SCOTT,JOHN W. £1.00
[1000 grams] See 1988 edition for details.
BUY
DEADBASE X - COMPLETE GUIDE TO GRATEFUL DEAD SONG LISTS (PB) by SCOTT,JOHN W. £3.00
[2000 grams] The Deadbase archive has been compiled over many years with the help of many people, inclusing the tape fault archivists for the Grateful Dead. This is much more than the master list of dates and songs, it is a complex database-management system capable of performing such functions as identifying all shows where a given song or a grouping of songs played over the years. This software allows one to view the data in many exciting and revealing ways. 578pp.
BUY
DEEP SOUTH PIANO - THE STORY OF LITTLE BROTHER MONTGOMERY (PB) by HEIDE,KARL GERT ZUR £7.95
[500 grams] 1970 Reprint. Very good copy. The story of Little Brother Montgomery. Blues paperback series.
BUY
DEN IDIOTISKA KLUBBEN - SEX DRUGS & ROCK AND ROLL (PB) by BOHLIN,GORAN £7.95
[750 grams] 1995. First Edition in Sweden. Mint. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Swedish text. 207pp. Privately published. Paperback.
BUY
DEPECHE MODE: SOME GREAT REWARD by THOMPSON,DAVE £5.99
[750 grams] 1995 1st - Hardback near mint in dust jacket. First full length biography of the most popular electronic act in the world.
BUY
DISCO STORY (PB) by MAZZI,LUCIO £9.95
[750 grams] 2000 mint paperback copy. Text in Italian. 206pp
BUY
DOMINIC KIRWAN - THROUGH THE YEARS (PB) by McPHERSON,DOUGLAS £0.50
[500 grams] Dominic Kirwan is a show business phenomenon, every year playing nearly 200 packed theatre shows across the UK and Ireland. This book traces his career from his childhood to his current status as an international recording and performing star. 250pp
BUY
DON SHERWOOD - LIFE & TIMES OF THE WORLD'S GREATEST DISC JOCKEY (PB) by HARPER,LAURIE £7.95
[500 grams] 1992 - Paperback reprint. Fine. 326pp including 8 pages of photographs.
BUY
DOWN COUNTRY ROADS WITH RAMBLIN' RHODES (PB) by RHODES,DON £17.95
[750 grams] 1982 paperback 1st and only edition - very good in lightly edge worn covers. Dedication on title page by the author to UK broadcaster WALLY WHYTON. THE COLLECTED COLUMNS OF COUNTRY MUSIC JOURNALIST DON RHODES.
BUY
DROWNING IN THE SEA OF LOVE - MUSICAL MEMOIRS by YOUNG,AL £7.95
[1000 grams] 1995 1st edition - Mint hardback in a dust jacket. THIS EXCITING MUSIC-TRIGGERED AUTOBIOGRAPHY VIBRATES WITH INTIMACY AND SOUL. 273pp.
BUY
ELTON JOHN & BERNIE TAUPIN COMPLETE LYRICS by JOHN & BERNIE TAUPIN,ELTON £7.95
[2000 grams] 1994 1st UK - Hardback in fine condition in a dust jacket. FINE ILLUSTRATED COLLECTION OF LYRICS BY THIS SONGWRITING TEAM. 192pp.
BUY
ENCYCLOPEDIA METALLICA - THE BIBLE OF HEAVY METAL (PB) by HARRIGAN & MALCOLM DOME,BRIAN £5.95
[500 grams] 1st edition, no date c1980. Large format paperback. 4' x 2' piece cut from bottom inside edge of title page, covers a little rubbed otherwise a good copy. Early pictorial survey of the HEAVY METAL scene as it was at the birth of the eighties decade. 92pp.
BUY
ERIC CLAPTON by WEILER,FRED £6.00
[1500 grams] 1992 1st edition hardback. Very good copy in similar dust jacket. Sumptuous gallery of photos of this legend. 96pp
BUY
ERIC CLAPTON - BIOGRAPHY OF THE WORLD'S GREATEST ROCK GUITARIST (PB) by PIDGEON,JOHN £3.75
[250 grams] 1976 paperback 1st edition. Spine creased and cover creased and edge chipped. Pages age discoloured and foxing throughout. Definitive biography that makes no attempt to gloss over backstage politics, inter-group squabbles or, even, heroin addiction. 146pp.
BUY
ERIC CLAPTON - WORDS AND MUSIC (PB) by , £9.95
[750 grams] 1975 1st edition - paperback, large format. A complete history of ERIC CLAPTON'S career together with the music of '461 OCEAN BOULEVARD' together with a selection of his best-known songs including 'LAYLA', 'AFTER MIDNIGHT' and 'BELL BOTTOM BLUES' arranged for piano/vocal with guitar chords. 84pp. illustrated.
BUY
ERIC CLAPTON : THE ILLUSTRATED ERIC CLAPTON by GIULIANO,GEOFFREY £5.00
[1000 grams] 1994 1st edition hardback. Very good copy in a dust jacket. Reveals his amazing life in words and pictures. 96pp
BUY
ERIC CLAPTON THE ILLUSTRATED DISCO/BIOGRAPHY (PB) by ROBERTY & CHRIS WELCH,MARC £7.95
[250 grams] 1984 1st edition - paperback, showing signs of only minimal use otherwise a fine copy. A comprehensive listing of ERIC CLAPTON'S recorded work, tracing his career from the early recordings by THE YARDBIRDS, through JOHN MAYALL'S BLUESBREAKERS, CREAM, BLIND FAITH, DEREK AND THE DOMINOES and finally his work as a solo artist. 80pp. illustrated throughout.
BUY
ERROL PARKER: A FLAT TYRE ON MY ASS - AUTOBIOGRAPHY (PB) by PARKER,ERROL £1.00
[250 grams] Autobiography by one of the most original jazz stylists, critically acclaimed but still relatively overlooked by the public.
BUY
ESSENTIAL GUIDE TO ROCK BOOKS (PB) by HANEL,ED £6.50
[500 grams] 1983 good paperback copy. Describes 1000 English and American Rock Books, many of them rare. Gives titles, authors, summaries, publishers. Includes all major artists as well as lesser known names. Comprehensive list of chart books, encyclopedias and photographic books about rock. 92pp
BUY
EVOLVING TRADITION (PB) by , £7.99
[250 grams] 1996 First Edition. Fine.Includes biographies, contacts, discographies and photos. Illustrated with photos and musical examples of this fresh generation of britfolk performers.. Paperback.
BUY
FACES AND STAGES (PB) by RIJFT,GER £69.95
[500 grams] 1986 Minor cover creases otherwise very good paperback copy. Scarce tribute to the king.
BUY
FIDDLES & FOLK (PB) by LOCKHART,G.W. £5.50
[500 grams] 1998. First Edition. Mint Paperback.. Illustrated. A celebration of the re-emergence of Scotland's musical heritage. A companion volume to Highland Balls and Village Halls.146pp.
BUY
FOG ON THE TYNE - OFFICIAL STORY OF LINDISFARNE (PB) by HILL,DAVE £12.95
[1000 grams] 1998 1st Edition paperback very good to fine copy. Newcastle's folk-rock giants in words and pictures. Top corner slightly creased front cover. 160pp.
BUY
FRANKIE SAY - THE RISE OF FRANKIE GOES TO HOLLYWOOD (PB) by JACKSON,DANNY £4.95
[500 grams] 1995 1st edition - PB (oversize) very goof copy with no blemishes.Early pictorial biography of one of the music phenomenons of the 80s. Ilustrated throughout in colour and b/w. 80pp.
BUY
FROCK ROCK: WOMEN PERFORMING POPULAR MUSIC by BAYTON,MAVIS £17.95
[1000 grams] 1998 1st edition - fine hardback copy in a dust jacket. FIRST STUDY OF WOMEN'S POPULAR MUSIC MAKING BASED ON ACADEMIC RESEARCH. 246pp.
BUY
FRONTIER FIDDLER - THE LIFE OF A NORTHERN ARIZONA PIONEER by KRATCHNER & SHUMWAY, £1.00
[2000 grams] 1990 1st - Hardback, fine copy in a dust jacket. Beginning in 1902, he played for dances all over northern Arizona and New Mexico, developing a playing style for which he became famous. 280pp.
BUY
FRONTIERS OF JAZZ by TOLEDANO (editor),RALPH de £4.95
[500 grams] 1966 Jaxx Book Club edition. Very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. A collection of articles. 176pp.
BUY
GARCIA: A GRATEFUL CELEBRATION (PB) by , £1.00
[750 grams] Celebration of memories of Jerry's life from family and friends. 104pp.
BUY
GEORGE HARRISON YESTERDAY AND TODAY (PB) by MICHAELS,ROSS £5.00
[500 grams] 1977 1st USA edition - larger format paperback, foxing spots especially on inside of covers and a few pages. Cover edges slightly chipped, spine edges chipped with one small tear towards the bottom of the spine edge, no loss. Contents in vg condition. Illustrated biography of BEATLE, GEORGE HARRISON. 96pp.Illustrated throughout in b/w.
BUY
GIANTS OF COUNTRY MUSIC - BILLBOARD HITMAKERS SERIES (PB) by HAISLOP,NEIL £5.99
[750 grams] 1995 1st USA - mint paperback. Classic Sounds and stars from the heart of Nashville to the top of the charts.258pp
BUY
GOD SAVE THE SEX PISTOLS - A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO THE PRIESTS OF PUNK (PB) by WALSH,GAVIN £3.00
[750 grams] In just two years, the Sex Pistols established themselves as the single most powerful force in Punk. The group's short existence has inevitably raised the value of recordings, memorabilia, artefacts and ephemera among collectors. Illustrated with a stunning array of artefacts, this book lists all their LPs, singles, CDs, bootlegs, magazines, posters and merchandise together with an indication of their market value. 128pp.
BUY
GOING DIGITAL - A MUSICIAN'S GUIDE TO TECHNOLOGY (PB) by HILL,BRAD £9.95
[750 grams] 1998 1st Edition paperback Mint. - An easy-to-use guide to the world of digital music making for the working musician. 256pp.
BUY
GOLDMINE PRICE GUIDE TO 45rpm RECORDS (4th edition) (PB) by NEELY,TIM £10.95
[2000 grams] Revised and expanded 4th edition. This price guide includes many recordings not found in other books on the market.45rpm records remain the most collectable vinyl format. Inside you'll find more than 75.000 American records, picture sleeves and extended play singles listed. Plus 16 pages of colour photos of rare and interesting records and picture sleeves, some of which have never been published in colour before. In addition you will find many black & white photos of rare and unusual dscs and sleeves. All prices have been reviewed and revised, providing the most accurate market values (in US$) in up to three grades of condition - near mint, very good plus and very good. Each artist is listed alphabetically for easy locating. Celebrates more than 50 years of 7-inch singles. 688pp.
BUY
GUINNESS BRITISH HIT SINGLES [16TH EDITION] (PB) by McALEER (editor),DAVE £15.99
[2000 grams] 2002 16th edition. Very good paperback copy. 27,000 hits, tons of facts, charts and features from more than 50 years of pop. 606pp
BUY
HARDCORE CALIFORNIA - A HISTORY OF PUNK & NEW WAVE (PB) by BELSITO & DAVIS, £3.00
[2000 grams] An historical account of the overlapping, prolonged and mostly simultaneous events that took place in two particular cities, San Francisco and Los Angeles between 1977-1983. 128pp. Illustrated throughout.
BUY
HARRINGTON STREET by GARCIA,JERRY £5.95
[750 grams] 1995 1st - mint hardback copy in a dust jacket. Anecdotal personal history in words and pictures.
BUY
HEADBANGER'S BALL - CHAOS AD ROCK IN THE NINETIES ON MTV (PB) by BEEBEE,STEVE £6.99
[750 grams] 1997 - paperback 1st edition. Mint. EUROPE'S LEADING SPECIALIST ROCK/METAL SHOW. HERE THE SHOW'S PRODUCER/PRESENTER VANESSA WARWICK HAS TEAMED WITH KERRING'S STEVE BEEBEE TO PRODUCE AN INCISIVE ACCOUNT OF AN EXCITING ERA. 176pp. Profusely illustrated in colour.
BUY
HEAR TODAY, HERE TO STAY - A PERSONAL HISTORY OF RHYTHM & BLUES (PB) by MCGOWAN,JAMES A. £1.00
[750 grams] The author traces the development of the music from his own personal experiences; from gospel and jubilee singing in the storefront churches of Brooklyn, to Rhythm and Blues, to Rock and Roll. His personal anecdotes about the history and career of the Four Fellows - and the music - are filled with humour and irony, and are often touching. 197pp. Illustrated.
BUY
HENDRIX ELECTRIC LADYLAND - TRANSCRIPTIONS FOR GUITAR, BASS & DRUMS (PB) by , £12.95
[1000 grams] 1989 1st USA - very good to fine, large format paperback. Complete authoritative transcriptions for guitar, bass, and drums with performance notes and rare photos.
BUY
HISTORY OF THE AUSTRALIAN REACTOR LABEL (PB) by SPENCER,CHRIS £5.95
[250 grams] Discography of the Australian Reactor lavel 1084-1988. Mint copy. 38pp.
BUY
HIT BILANZ GERMAN/BRITISH/AMERICAN SINGLES 1991-1994 'TOP TEN' (PB) by , £12.95
[500 grams] 1996 Good paperback copy. Introductory text in German.280pp.
BUY
HIT BILANZ GERMAN/BRITISH/AMERICAN SINGLES 1993-1994 (PB) by , £12.95
[500 grams] 1995 1st edition. Paperback, mint. 262pp.
BUY
HIT BILANZ GERMAN/BRITISH/USA LP CHARTS 1991-1994 (PB) by , £12.95
[500 grams] 1996 Good paperback copy. Introductory text in German.280pp.
BUY
HIT BILANZ GERMAN/BRITISH/USA SINGLES 1991-1992 (PB) by , £12.95
[500 grams] 1993. mint paperback copy.
BUY
HOT COUNTRY (PB) by KOSSER,MIKE £3.75
[250 grams] 1993 1st edition. Mint paperback copy. The lives, loves and music of 'hot' country stars of the early 1990s.
BUY
ILLUSTRATED COUNTRY ALMANAC (PB) by WOOTTON,RICHARD £3.75
[750 grams] 1982 1st UK - paperback, mark on cover where label has been removed, cover edges rubbed, spine edges cracked, contents in very good condition.
BUY
ILLUSTRATED ROCK ALMANAC (PB) by MARCHBANK & MILES, £7.95
[750 grams] 1977 1st UK - large format paperback in very good condition. Rock culture as it happened. 366 days of births, deaths, hits and happenings.
BUY
ILLUSTRATED STORY OF JAZZ by SHADWICK,KEITH £9.50
[2000 grams] 1991 1st Edition, Very good hardback in a dust jacket. Sets the standard for capturing the dramatic history of jazz music. A discography and biography add to its value.
BUY
IMAGINE - JOHN LENNON (PB) by SOLT & SAM EGAN,ANDREW £5.00
[1500 grams] 1989 paperback in very good condition apart from a few tiny marks to front cover and slight fading to back cover. Lavish book, richly illustrated. Tie-in to the film. 255pp
BUY
IN THE COUNTRY OF COUNTRY - PEOPLE & PLACES IN AMERICAN MUSIC (PB) by DAWIDOFF,NICHOLAS £0.25
[750 grams] 1997 paperback, 1st UK edition, mint. This book is an exhilarating transcontinental journey from Maces Springs, Virginia, home of the Carter Family to Bakersfield, California, where Buck Owens held sway. En-route we visit the back roads, rural hills and railway crossings where Doc Watson, Sara Carter, Bill Monroe, Ralph Stanley and Jimmie Rodgers (the Father of Country Music) first learned to play their guitars, fiddles and mandolins. 372pp.
BUY
IRON MAIDEN: INFINITE DREAMS (PB) by BOWLER & DRAY, £3.75
[500 grams] 1996 1sr edition. mint paperback copy. Painstakingly researched this official biography is an accurate and unflinching account of both the highs and lows that have accompanied the rise to international fame of Britain’s hardest rocking band. 360pp. Plus four photo sections.
BUY
JABBEROCK - ULTIMATE BOOK OF ROCK & ROLL QUOTATIONS (PB) by OBSTFELD & FITZGERALD, £3.75
[750 grams] 1997 1st edition, paperback very good to fine copy. Eclectic and irreverent collection of more than 2,000quotes. 279pp.
BUY
JACO - TRAGIC LIFE OF JACO PASTORIUS (PB) by MILKOWSKI,BILL £9.95
[750 grams] 1995 Mint paperback copy. Looks deep inside the life and music of this talented but tormented bass player who revolutionised his instrument and became one of the most potent forces in modern music. 263pp. Discography. Illustrated
BUY
JAZZ A HISTORY [with CD] (PB) by TIRRO,FRANK £25.00
[2000 grams] 2nd Edition. Mint - paperback in shrink wrapping includes 20 track compact disc of classic tracks.
BUY
JAZZ MASTERS OF THE 40s (PB) by GITLER,IRA £7.95
[500 grams] One ofa series of four books covering the heart of the jazz age and form the basis of a complete historical chronicle. Illustrated.
BUY
JAZZ ON CD - THE ESSENTIAL GUIDE (PB) by FORDHAM,JOHN £4.95
[500 grams] 1991 UK 1st edition - paperback mint copy.
BUY
JAZZ ON CD - THE ESSENTIAL GUIDE (PB) by FORDHAM,JOHN £5.95
[500 grams] 1995 UK 3rd edition - paperback mint. Revised and updated.
BUY
JAZZ:FROM NEW ORLEANS TO THE NEW JAZZ AGE (PB) by ATKINS(Ed),RONALD £6.99
[1250 grams] Starting with the evolution of jazz, this book tells the story of the migrant cultures that created jazz music, and the many fusions that have taken place over the years. It also provides biographies of jazz stars past and present.224pp,colur,b & w photos throughout.
BUY
JOHN LENNON (PB) by COLEMAN,RAY £1.00
[500 grams] Classic biography by renowned rock journalist Ray Coleman.
BUY
JOHN LENNON 1940-1980 A BIOGRAPHY (PB) by CONNOLLY,RAY £3.75
[500 grams] 1981 paperback copy, spine faded and cover slightly age discoloured. Pages slightly yellowing otherwise good. First biographical study of John Lennon to be published after his death. 191pp plus four 8 page photo sections.
BUY
JUST ELVIS - 25th Anniversary Edition (PB) by , £250.00
[250 grams] 2002 Limited print run. Quite scarce. Large format paperback in mint condition. 92 pages of colour and b.w photos.
BUY
KENNY BALL DISCOGRAPHY (PB) by BIELDERMAN,GERARD £3.75
[250 grams]
BUY
KENTUCKY FOLKMUSIC: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY by FEINTUCH,BURT £7.95
[500 grams] 1986 1st edition - HB, very good to fine copy in edge damaged especially on flaps dust jacket, with one tear (2') on back flap edge. 105pp.
BUY
KULA SHAKER (PB) by CROSS,NIGEL £6.00
[500 grams] 1997 - paperback 1st edition. Mint. Unpaginated, illustrated throughout in full colour. THE UNOFFICIAL BOOK OF THE POP BAND EMPHASISING THEIR EASTERN BELIEFS AND LEARNINGS.
BUY
KULA SHAKER (PB) by LESTER,PAUL £8.95
[500 grams] 1997 - paperback 1st edition. Mint. BRITISH POP SENSATIONS IN ACTION, BACKSTAGE AND ON THE ROAD, INCLUDES EXCLUSIVE INTERVIEWS. 80pp. illustrated throughout in full colour.
BUY
LEADER - AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GARY GLITTER by GLITTER,GARY £3.75
[750 grams] 1991 1st UK - Hardback in rubbed and slightly marked dust jacket.
BUY
LEAVING THE 20TH CENTURY - THE LAST RITES OF ROCK 'N' ROLL (PB) by HENDERSON & JOHNSON, £6.50
[750 grams] 1999 - paperback 1st edition. Very good to fine copy. ROCK 'N' ROLL'S DEAD ICONS. FROM ROBERT JOHNSON & LEADBELLY THROUGH JANIS, JIMI & JIM TO PRESLEY, LENNON & COBAIN. 170pp. Profusely illustrated.
BUY
LEON MERIAN - THE MAN BEHIND THE HORN (PB) by BRIDGES,BILL £9.95
[750 grams] 2000 paperback 1st edition. Mint copy. Legendary trumpeter vividly recounts what it was like to live the life of a big band musician during the turbulent 1940s.
BUY
LEON RAUSCH: VOICE OF THE TEXAS PLAYBOYS by PERKINS,JOHN E. £3.00
[2000 grams] Well compiled biographical study on the life and times of Leon Raush and his contemporaries. He was lead vocalist for Bob Wills & his Texas Playboys and for Johnnie Lee Wills. He managed and performed with the Texas Playboys. 269pp. 56 pages of photographs. Complete discography of his recordings. Very good hardback copy in creased dust jacket.
BUY
LISTENING TO SALSA. GENDER, LATIN POPULAR MUSIC & PUERTO RICAN CULTURES (PB) by APARICIO,FRANCES R. £11.95
[750 grams] 1998 - paperback 1st edition. Mint. 290pp. Illustrated.
BUY
LITTLE BLUES BOOK (PB) by ROBERTSON,BRIAN £3.75
[500 grams] 1996 1st Edition -Paperback. Mint. A funky celebration of America's troubadours.
BUY
LIVES OF JOHN LENNON by GOLDMAN,ALBERT £14.95
[1500 grams] 1988 1st - fine in near fine dust jacket with very light rubbing. Unauthorized biography which delves deep inside John Lennon's carefully guarded world.
BUY
LIVING WITH THE DEAD - THE GRATEFUL DEAD STORY (PB) by SCULLY & DAVID DALTON,ROCK £3.75
[750 grams] 1997 paperback. Very good copy. Twenty years on the bus with GARCIA and THE GRATEFUL DEAD. 438pp plus two photo sections
BUY
LOU REED - BIOGRAPHY by BOCKRIS,VICTOR £7.95
[1000 grams] 1994 1st - Hardback. mint in dust jacket. An exhaustive but never exhausting 450-page romp through the various incarnations of the GODFATHER OF PUNK. Two photo sections.
BUY
LOUISE (PB) by ST. MICHAEL (Ed),MICK £3.75
[250 grams] 1997 1st Edition Mint paperback. - A special full colour photo book featuring, dozens of gorgeous pictures of this UK singer. Includes pull-out poster. Unpaginated, Illustrated throughout in full colour.
BUY
LUCILLE LORTEL - QUEEN OF OFF BROADWAY by GREENE,ALEXIS £9.95
[1000 grams] 2004 mint hardback copy in a dust jacket. Meticulous biography of this off broadway legend. 373pp.
BUY
MAKING IT WITH MUSIC (PB) by ROGERS & LEN EPAND,KENNY £3.75
[500 grams] 1978 1st USA edition. Slight shelfwear otherwise very good copy. Lots of information for the budding entertainer. Kenny Rogers' guide to the music business. 224pp.
BUY
MAKING OF PRETTY HATE MACHINE & THE DOWNWARD SPIRAL (PB) by CROSS,ALAN £3.75
[250 grams] 1995 - mint paperback booklet in CD case detailing the making of 'The Downward Spiral' album.
BUY
MAKING OF SOUNDGARDEN'S SUPERUNKNOWN (PB) by HARGROVE,MARY £3.75
[250 grams] 1995 - mint paperback booklet in CD case detailing the making of the 'Superunknown' album.
BUY
MAKING OF THE CURE'S DISINTEGRATION (PB) by THOMPSON,DAVE £3.75
[250 grams] 1995 - mint paperback booklet in CD case. Detailing the making of the 'Disintegration' album.
BUY
MASTERS OF HEAVY METAL (PB) by OBRECHT (editor),JAS £0.25
[750 grams] 1984 1st - paperback, mint. Collection of ground breaking articles taken from the pages of GUITAR PLAYER. 192pp Illustrated throughout.
BUY
MCCARTNEY YESTERDAY & TODAY by COLEMAN,RAY £6.95
[750 grams] 1995 1st UK edition. Very good to fine copy in a dust jacket. Written in co-operation with Paul McCartney, this is the story of the song and how it is the story of McCartney himself. 193pp. Plus 16 page photo section.
BUY
MELISSA ETHERIDGE, OUR LITTLE SECRET (PB) by LUCK,JOYCE £3.00
[750 grams] Covers key events in her life and career. A richly illustrated, full-length biography. Complete discography. 235pp.
BUY
MICHAEL JACKSON - MOONWALK by JACKSON,MICHAEL £3.75
[1000 grams] 1988 3rd reprint of the 1st UK edition - Hb, two prize labels on second front endpaper, top edge a little dusty, edges shelf worn otherwise a very good, firm copy in a somewhat marked and damaged dust jacket.Intimate and moving personal account of his life. 283pp with many photo sections, some in colour.
BUY
MICHAEL JACKSON UNAUTHORIZED by ANDERSON,CHRISTOPHER £0.50
[1000 grams] 1994 1st USA - Hardback, very good to fine in dust jacket. With candour and compassion the author cuts through the hype and mystery to reveal the real MICHAEL JACKSON. 518pp with three photo sections.
BUY
MICHAEL JACKSON UNAUTHORIZED (PB) by ANDERSON,CHRISTOPHER £3.75
[500 grams] 1995 paperback, very good copy. The author cuts through the hype and mystery to reveal the real Michael Jackson. Illustrated 518pp.
BUY
MICK JAGGER: THE SINGER NOT THE SONG (PB) by MARKS,J £3.75
[250 grams] 1973 1st USA - paperback, pages browned, covers rubbed and marked otherwise good. Powerful portrait of a phenomenal performer.
BUY
MIGHTY MUSIC BOX - THE GOLDEN AGE OF MUSICAL RADIO by DELONG,THOMAS A. £10.95
[1000 grams] 1980. 1st edition. Fine hardback in very good dust jacket. The golden age of musical radio in America from crystal sets to hifi and stereo. Illustrated. 335pp. Hardback.
BUY
MONKEES TALE (PB) by LEFCOWITZ,ERIC £1.00
[500 grams] Includes details and pictures of their spectacular 20th anniversary tour plus an exclusive interview with Don Krischner. 119pp. Illustrated throughout. Mint paperback copy.
BUY
MTV-CYCLOPEDIA (PB) by DUERDEN, GITTINS & PHILLIPS, £6.95
[1000 grams] 1997 1st edition - mint in card covers. THE OFFICIAL ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE HOTTEST BANDS, STARS, EVENTS AND MUSIC. 192pp. Colour illustrations throughout.
BUY
MUSIC FROM THE HEART - COMPOSITIONS OF A FOLK FIDDLER by QUIGLEY,COLIN £9.95
[1000 grams] 1999 Reprint Mint hardback in dust jacket. A study of EMILE BENOIT (1913-1992) an exemplary traditional fiddler from French Newfoundland. Important to ethnomusicologists, folklorists and folk music enthusiasts alike.
BUY
MUSIC GOES ROUND & ROUND - A COOL LOOK AT THE RECORD INDUSTRY by GAMMOND & RAYMOND HORRICKS (editors),PETER £6.50
[500 grams] 1980 1st UK edition. Near mint hardback copy in a dust jacket. Collection of essays which takes a penetrating look at the various aspects of making and selling records. 183pp.
BUY
MY LIFE WITH ELVIS by YANCEY & LINEDECKER, £3.75
[750 grams] 1977 1st USA - cloth, edges bumped, page edges dusty otherwise vg in torn dw.
BUY
NAT KING COLE (PB) by EPSTEIN,DANIEL £22.95
[850 grams] A marvellously evocative rendering of American jazz in its glory days and a thoughtful assess,ment of Cole's transition to ballad singing,which resulted in such megahits as 'Nature Boy' 'Mona Lisa' and 'Unforgettable'438pp,b&w photos.
BUY
NEED TO KNOW GUIDE TO MUSIC PUBLISHING (PB) by LAPPIN,JOHNNY £6.95
[250 grams] 1997 1st Edition paperback Mint. - Includes tips and advice to young and apsiring songwriters. Easily understood sample contracts and comprehensive glossary of music publishing terms. 48pp.
BUY
NEW AGE MUSIC GUIDE (PB) by BIROSIC,J. PATTI £4.95
[500 grams] 1989 1st USA - paperback, covers slightly marked, back cover showing signs of label removable otherwise very good.
BUY
NEW LIFE IN COUNTRY MUSIC (PB) by DAVIS,PAUL £3.95
[250 grams] 1976 UK 1st edition - paperback, cover detached otherwise very good. Features life stories of artists including Johnny Cash, George Hamilton etc.
BUY
NYC BABYLON FROM BEAT TO PUNK (PB) by BOCKRIS,VICTOR £5.95
[2000 grams] 1998 1st UK edition - large format paperback, mint copy. The inside track on New York's legendary underground culture. From the fities Beat Generation to the seventies Punk explosion, here is the very best of over twenty years of the Author's infamous interviews, notes and observations on the stars of downtown Manhattan. 304pp.
BUY
OASIS - A YEAR IN THE LIFE (PB) by WILSON,SUSAN £8.99
[500 grams] 1997 1st edition - large format paperback in mint condition in slipcase, whaich is slightly frayed on top and bottom opening edge. 64pp.
BUY
OASIS THE ILLUSTRATED STORY (PB) by LESTER,PAUL £4.45
[500 grams] 1996 new edition. Mint paperback. THE ILLUSTRATED STORY WITH OVER 100 PICTURES OF THE BAND. 90pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white.
BUY
OH SNAP! - THE RAP PHOTOGRAPHY OF RICKY POWELL (PB) by POWELL,RICKY £8.95
[750 grams] 1998 1st edition - large format paperback, mint copy. Over 80 photos with more than 50 in full colour.RUN DMC,LL COOL J, PUBLIC ENEMY, CHUCH D, CYPRESS HILL etc. 160pp.
BUY
ONLY ROCK & ROLL : COMIC STRIPS AND CARTOONS (PB) by LOWRY,RAY £5.95
[250 grams] 1980 Stapled booklet. Cover discoloured and blemished but otherwise is in good condition. 93pp.
BUY
PAUL MCCARTNEY AND WINGS by PASCALL,JEREMY £3.95
[1000 grams] 1977 1st edition - Hardback, large format. Top edge dusty. Edges shelf worn otherwise a good copy in a torn, creased and rubbed dust jacket. Illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. 96pp.
BUY
PAUL WELLER & THE JAM - COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE MUSIC (1st edition) (PB) by REED,JOHN £1.99
[500 grams] 1999 1st edition. An indispensable consumers' guide to the musi cof Paul Weller and the Jam. 216pp. Illustrated throughout.
BUY
PINK FLOYD - A TEAR-OUT PHOTO BOOK (PB) by , £5.00
[250 grams] 1993 large format paperback, covers slightly rubbed and 1994 tour souvenir sticker to front cover otherwise good paperback copy.
BUY
PINK FLOYD - LEARNING TO FLY (PB) by WELCH,CHRIS £19.95
[1000 grams] 1994 1st edition - paperback, covers a little rubbed otherwise a very good to fine copy. A comprehensive and incisive look at a truly enigmatic band. Large format, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. 160pp.
BUY
PINK FLOYD ANOTHER BRICK - THE ILLUSTRATED PINK FLOYD STORY (PB) by MILES, £18.95
[250 grams] 1981 1st edition - paperback, vg to fine copy. Detailed discography and biography together with a check list of PINK FLOYD albums and bootlegs. Illustrated throughout in b/w. 72pp.
BUY
POPULAR MUSIC 1980-1984 by POLLOCK,BRUCE £15.00
[750 grams] 1986 1st editon - Hardback, mint no dust jacket as issued. AN ANOTATED GUIDE TO AMERICAN POPULAR SONGS. THIS VOLUME COVERS THE YEARS 1980-1984. 336pp.
BUY
POPULAR MUSIC STUDIES - A SELECT INTERNATIONAL BIBLIOGRAPHY by SHEPHERD (edt),JOHN £10.95
[1500 grams] 1997 1st edition - Hardback, mint in pictorial covers. A SELECT INTERNATIONAL BIBLIOGRAPHY. From Advertising to Zydeco, this is the first authoritative guide to scholarly literature on popular music of the world. 8300 plus entries. 450pp.
BUY
PUNK: THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF A MUSIC REVOLUTION (PB) by BOOT & SALEWICZ, £0.50
[1000 grams] 1996 1st - paperback, may have remainder mark on bottom edge otherwise mint. Definitive visual history of the explosion of a rock culture form. 160pp over 200 photographs.
BUY
R.E.M. ROLLING STONE FILES (PB) by ROLLING STONE MAGAZINE, £0.25
[250 grams] 1995 1st - paperback, mint. Ultimate compendium of Interviews, articles, facts and opinions from the Files of Rolling Stone. 250pp
BUY
RADIOHEAD: GREEN PLASTIC WATERING CAN (PB) by STONE,WILLIAM £9.99
[500 grams] 1996 1st edition - large format paperback. Cover edges slightly curled, covers very slightly rubbed otherwise a near fine copy. Pictorial biography of BRIT POP GROUP, RADIOHEAD. Colour throughout. 64pp.
BUY
RAGE & ROLL - BILL GRAHAM & THE SELLING OF ROCK by GLATT,JOHN £0.50
[1000 grams] 1993 1st - Near mint hardback copy in a dust jacket. The real story of Bill Graham which looks at the triumphs of milestone concerts and benefits and traces his pivotal role in the development of performance rock. It recounts how he made a fortune by packaging the 1967 Summer of Love adn the San Francisco Music Scene and explores his often explosive relationships with superstars like Jefferson Airplane, Led Zeppelin, Jimi Hendrix, Janis Joplin and the Grateful Dead. The author follows Graham's life from his tragic childhood as a holocaust refugee to the most powerful promoter in the music business. 306pp
BUY
RAMBLIN' ROSE - LIFE & CAREER OF ROSE MADDOX by WHITESIDE,JONNY £10.95
[1000 grams] Superb work of research and synthesis that documents not only the life of an unsung musical trailblazer but also the vibrant, rough-hewn West Coast country music scene that once rivalled Nashville and left an indelible imprint on the popular music of today. 256pp. Includes 32 illustrations, bibliography, discography and index.
BUY
RAPPER'S RAPPIN' (PB) by GOLDSTEIN,DAN £3.75
[500 grams] 1st edition, no dated. Large format paperback, very slightly edge worn otherwise a fine copy. Genius of rap bottled into a decade-long record of essential words and pictures. Includes interviews and previously unpublished photos. 108pp.
BUY
RAVE AMERICA - NEW SCHOOL DANCESCAPES (PB) by SILCOTT,MIREILLE £12.95
[500 grams] 1999 1st edition - paperback, mint copy. Through hundreds of interviews, it takes readers into the deepest recesses of the electronic dance culture, uncovering secrets and stories never before seen in print. 188pp.
BUY
REAL RHYTHM & BLUES (PB) by GREGORY,HUGH £8.95
[750 grams] 1998 1st edition - paperback, covers lightly rubbed, mark on bottom page edges otherwise a mint copy. A celebration of one of the most entertaining and enduring musical forms of the twentieth century. 224pp. some illustrations in the text.
BUY
RIDERS IN THE SKY (PB) by DOUG,RANGER £5.95
[750 grams] 1995 Reprint paperback, Mint - Light The Campfire, Put on the Coffee, Hum A Tune by Gene or Roy or the sons of the pioneers and Keep this Book in Your Saddlebag. Classic riders humour and song you can sing with your family.
BUY
RINGO STARR - STRAIGHT MAN OR JOKER? (2nd edition] (PB) by CLAYSON,ALAN £2.95
[1000 grams] Follows Ringo through his entire life, tracing the ups and downs of his career as a musician and actor. Detailing his romantic liaisons, his health problems, his battle and ultimate triumph over alcoholism and a return to a qualified contemporary prominence. 414pp.
BUY
ROCK AND HARD PLACES (PB) by MUELLER,ANDREW £4.75
[750 grams] 1999 - paperback 1st edition. Nr. Mint. Travels to backstages, frontlines and assorted sideshows. The author asks the Taliban not only what they think they're up to but who they fancy for the World cup. He gets sworn at by a Formula one driver amongst many other 'off the wall' adventures. 313pp.
BUY
ROCK BOTTOM - THE BOOK OF POP ATROCITIES (PB) by RAKER,MUCK £8.95
[750 grams] 1981 1st edition, larger format paperback. Covers a little rubbed and edge chipped. Foxing spots on end papers. Contents in vg, firm condition. Features over 200 of the tackiest, silliest, most scandalous, obscene and boring moments in the histroy of rock and roll. 143pp. Illustrated throughout. Includes flexidisc in pocket inside back cover.
BUY
ROCK FOLK - PORTRAITS FROM THE ROCK'N'ROLL PANTHEON (PB) by LYDON,MICHAEL £3.75
[500 grams] 1990 2nd edn - paperback, mint.Collection of portraits of great American rock musicians. 200pp
BUY
ROCK GIANTS by HERRING,PETER £4.95
[2000 grams] 1984 1st edition Hardback (later reprinted as Classic Rock Stars). Good clothbound copy in an edgeworn dust jacket. Tells the fascinating story of rock through the stories of its greatest exponents. From Bo Diddley through the Who, Michael Jackson and Diana Ross to newer arrivals Police and the Sex Pistols. Illustrated with many rare photos. 224pp.
BUY
ROCK HARDWARE (PB) by TRYNKA (editor),PAUL £8.95
[750 grams] 1996 - paperback 1st UK edition. Mint. FORTY YEARS OF ROCK INSTRUMENTATION. THE GREAT INSTRUMENTS, HOW THEY ARE USED & HOW THEY SHAPE THE SOUND OF POPULAR MUSIC. 144pp. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white.
BUY
ROCK MUSIK LEXICON - AMERIKA, AFRIKA, AUSTRALIEN [volume one] (PB) by GRAF,CHRISTIAN £0.25
[750 grams] 1996 2nd edition - mint paperback. BIOGRAPHIES OF ROCK SINGERS AND GROUPS WITH ALBUM LISTINGS.TEXT IN GERMAN. 560pp.
BUY
ROCK MUSIK LEXICON - AMERIKA, AFRIKA, AUSTRALIEN [volume two] (PB) by GRAF,CHRISTIAN £0.25
[750 grams] 1996 2nd edition - mint paperback. BIOGRAPHIES OF ROCK SINGERS AND GROUPS WITH ALBUM LISTINGS. TEXT IN GERMAN. 560pp.
BUY
ROCK MUSIK LEXICON EUROPA [volume one] (PB) by GRAF,CHRISTIAN £0.25
[1000 grams] 1996 2nd edition - mint paperback. BIOGRAPHIES OF ROCK SINGERS AND GROUP WITH ALBUM LISTINGS. TEXT IN GERMAN. 750pp.
BUY
ROCK MUSIK LEXICON EUROPA [volume two] (PB) by GRAF,CHRISTIAN £0.50
[1000 grams] 1996 2nd edition - mint paperback. BIOGRAPHIES OF ROCK SINGERS AND GROUPS WITH ALBUM LISTINGS. TEXT IN GERMAN. 750pp.
BUY
ROCKING MY LIFE AWAY - WRITING ABOUT MUSIC & OTHER MATTERS by DECURTIS,ANTHONY £6.99
[1000 grams] 1998 1st - HB, mint in dw.Collection of nearly 20 years of writing by one of the premier critics of popular music in America. 347pp
BUY
ROLLING STONE IMAGES OF ROCK & ROLL by WOODWARD,FRED £15.00
[3000 grams] 1995 1st edition Hardback.Very good clothbound copy in slightly marked dust jacket with remainder mark on bottom edge. Painstakingly assembled, gorgeously designed and lavishly printed. Includes Elvis, Beatles, Bob Marley, Hot Chili Peppers, John Lennon, Bo Diddley and may more.
BUY
ROLLING STONES (PB) by DALTON (editor),DAVID £9.95
[1000 grams] 1972 1st edition - paperback, page edges a little browned and spotted, cover edges a little chipped, covers themselves slightly worn and marked but overall a very good to fine copy of a SCARCE title. An unauthorised biography of THE ROLLING STONES in words, photographs and music. 352pp.
BUY
ROLLING STONES - GREATEST ROCK'N'ROLL BAND IN THE WORLD (PB) by DALTON,DAVID £3.75
[250 grams] 1975 1st UK paperback edition - page edges browned, covers a little creased and rubbed otherwise a very good, firm copy. 186pp plus 10 page photo section (2 pages loose). BIOGRAPHICAL STUDY OF BRITISH ROCK GROUP THE ROLLING STONES.
BUY
ROUGH GUIDE TO ROCK (1st edition] (PB) by ELLINGHAM & BUCKLEY (edts), £9.99
[2000 grams] 1996 1st edition - mint paperback. The whole world of Rock Recordings. The collectors' bible. 1002pp.
BUY
SALSA! HAVANA HEAT : BRONX BEAT (PB) by OSPINA,HERNANDO CALVO £10.95
[500 grams] 1995 - paperback 1st UK edition. Mint. Lacks CD. Translated by Nick Caistor. 151pp. 8 pages of photographs. A FASCINATING JOURNEY THROUGH THE DEVELOPMENT OF LATIN AMERICA'S MOST POPULAR MUSIC.
BUY
SALT SEA BALLADS (PB) by TERRY,RICHARD RUNCIMAN £19.95
[750 grams] 1931 1st edition card covers faded and discoloured around edges, spine very faded and worn especially top and bottom with some loss. Page edges a little rubbed and thumbed otherwise contents in fine un-blemished condition. 65pp. 30 BALLADS WITH PIANO ACCOMPANIMENT.
BUY
SHAUN RYDER - FREAKY DANCIN': ME & THE MONDAYS (PB) by BEZ, £2.95
[500 grams] 1998 5th impression, mint. The story of Bez, best known as the man with the maracas and Shaun Ryder’s side kick in the Happy Mondays. 335pp. Larger format paperback.
BUY
SIDEMAN: THE LONG GIG OF W.O.SMITH by SMITH,WILLIAM OSCAR £0.25
[750 grams] 1991 1st - Hardback, remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise mint in duust jacket. Moving memoir of one of the great sidemen of Jazz. 319pp. Some illustrations.
BUY
SINGER SONGWRITERS - BILLBOARD HITMAKERS SERIES (PB) by DIMARTINO,DAVE £0.25
[750 grams] From the 1950s sounds of Chuck Berry, through the protest-orientated songs of Bob Dylan, to the new wave of Elvis Costello and the wide-ranging career of Paul Simon. Explores over 200 of these latter-day troubadours, providing an insight into the songs that have moved so many listeners. Illustrated. ORIGINALLY SELLING AT £14.95
BUY
SINGING COWBOYS & ALL THAT JAZZ - A SHORT HISTORY OF POPULAR MUSIC IN OKLAHOMA (PB) by SAVAGE,WILLIAM W. £0.25
[500 grams] 1983 1st - paperback, mint, sealed. Short history of popular music in Oklahoma.
BUY
SLIM CLARK (PB) by SCHMEISSNER,RAINER H. £0.25
[500 grams] 1993 1st Edition paperback - Words, music and pictures of and by Maine's western folk singer, YODELLING SLIM CLARK. Text in German. Hundreds of photos. Discography.
BUY
SLOWHAND THE STORY OF ERIC CLAPTON (PB) by SHAPIRO,HARRY £5.95
[500 grams] 1984 1st UK edition - paperback, covers very slightly creased and marked (minimal) otherwise a vg to fine copy. On its publication in 1984 it was considered to be one of the best biographical studies of ERIC CLAPTON to have been published up to that date. Includes comprehensive discography. 160pp. plus 16 page photo section.
BUY
SONGS OF PHIL OCHS (PB) by OCHS,PHIL £30.00
[250 grams] 1964 1st and only edition of this very SCARCE songbook. Some wear especially on spine, staples rusty and covers slighty edge worn. Fine collection of 23 songs with words and music.
BUY
SOUND ALLIANCES - INDIGENOUS PEOPLES, CULTURAL POLITICS & POPULAR MUSIC IN THE PACIFIC (PB) by HAYWARD,PHILIP £3.75
[500 grams] 1998 - paperback 1st edition, mint. 220pp.
BUY
STEELEY DAN - REELIN' IN THE YEARS [2nd edition] (PB) by SWEET,BRIAN £4.95
[750 grams] 2000, 2nd edition. Fine to mint paperback copy. This detailed account of Donald Fagen and Walter Becker's rise to fame is anything but a typical rock star story. 254pp. 12 page photo section.
BUY
STEELY DAN - REELIN' IN THE YEARS (2nd edition] (PB) by SWEET,BRIAN £9.95
[750 grams] 2007. revised edition. Biography about this popular but little known and mysterious pair. Now updated from 1973 to their latest album and all their solo projects 325pp. Illustrated. Complete discography.
BUY
STERN'S GUIDE TO CONTEMPORARY AFRICAN MUSIC [VOL 1] (PB) by GRAHAM,RONNIE £7.95
[500 grams] 1989 First ever comprehensive guide to contemporary African music. The author provides an overview of the music of the entire continent and documents all the major musical styles including less known ones from regions such as Burkina Faso and Niger and describes their historical development and social context. Includes detailed biographies of the leading African musicians, a bibliography and a 3,000 record discography, outlining the major recordings, their dates and the labels on which they appeared. The author also illuminates the wider context of African music and assesses the impact of the involvement of Western record companies, the damage inflicted by largescale pirating and the effects of Western musicians' adopting African rhythms. Illustrated with photographs and over 20 specially commissioned linguistic maps, this is an important reference work. 315pp
BUY
STIFF - THE STORY OF A RECORD LABEL (PB) by MUIRHEAD,BERT £19.95
[750 grams] 1983 1st edition - large format paperback, a little edge worn and rubbed especially along spine edges otherwise contents in fine and firm condition. 112pp illustrated throughout in black and white. Scarce. CONTAINS A BRIEF HISTORY OF THIS BRITISH NEW WAVE LABEL TOGETHER WITH LISTINGS AND ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE FIRST 150 SINGLES AND 50 ALBUMS ISSUED.
BUY
STONE ROSES & THE RESURRECTION OF BRITISH POP (PB) by ROBB,JOHN £3.75
[750 grams] 1997 1st UK edition - paperback, covers somewhat creased and rubbed especially along spine edges, page edges browning, otherwise contents in vg condition. Best biography yet published on British Pop group THE STONE ROSES. 258pp. plus 16 page photo section.
BUY
STORMY MONDAY - THE T-BONE WALKER STORY (PB) by DANCE,HELEN OAKLEY £11.95
[500 grams] 1990 reprint. Covers a lirrle rubbed and edges of covers a little creased otherwise a very good copy of a sought after title. 285pp. Illustrated.
BUY
STORY OF THE BLUES by OLIVER,PAUL £8.95
[1500 grams] 1972 Book Club Associates - Hb, vg in rubbed and edge worn dw. 175pp illustrated throughout in black and white. CLASSIC PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE BLUES FROM ITS BEGINNINGS TO THE 1960s. .
BUY
STYLE BIBLE (PB) by SHULMAN,ALAN £8.95
[250 grams] 1999 1st UK edition - paperback, mint copy. An A-Z compendium of the most significant trends in music, arts, club culture, fashion, food, drugs, technology etc. 275pp plus an 8 page photo section.
BUY
TAKE THAT - IN PRIVATE THE OFFICIAL PHOTO BOOK by KADIS & OLLERNSHAW, £3.75
[1000 grams] 1994 1st - HB very good to fine copy in a dust jacket. Official photo book created with the exclusive co-operation of the band.
BUY
TAPE DELAY (PB) by NEAL,CHARLES £9.95
[750 grams] 1992 *Mint* paperback. First published in 1987, reprint of a classic set of interviews with the large number of innovative noise-orientated bands and musicians that emerged from the indie ghetto, including Nick Cave, Einsturzende Newbauten, Henry Rollins and Psychic TV. 64 b/w photos. 254pp.
BUY
TEARS, LOVE & LAUGHTER (PB) by DAIGLE,PIERRE V. £0.50
[750 grams] The story of the Cajuns and their music.
BUY
THE ARC MUSICIANS DIRECTORY (PB) by GRANT (editor),STEPHEN £9.50
[1500 grams] 1994 1st edition - larger format paperback. vg to fine copy. Contains over 7,000 entries in sections covering RECORD COMPANIES, PUBLISHERS, RECORDING STUDIOS, HOME RECORDING, MANAGEMENT, AGENTS, TUITION, COURSES, TAX & ACCOUNTANCY, COPYRIGHT, PLUGGERS, PROMOTERS, PUBLICATIONS and more. 382pp.
BUY
THE BABY SITTERS - SONGS FOR BABIES, SMALL CHILDREN, PARENTS AND BABY SITTERS (PB) by , £15.00
[250 grams] 1968 2nd printing - large format illustrated card covers a little faded and worn around edges, un-obtrusive ink mark on top edge. Staples not rusted. 32pp. 14 SONGS WHICH WERE RECORDED BY 'THE BABY SITTERS' ON VANGUARD RECORDS. UNUSUAL AND SCARCE ITEM FROM THE SIXTIES MUSIC SCENE.
BUY
THE BEAT GOES ON - THE ROCK FILE READER (PB) by GILLETT,CHARLIE £4.95
[500 grams] 1996 1st - paperback, mint. Contains the best of the 'ROCK FILE' volumes which were originally published in the 1970s.
BUY
THE BEATLES IN HELP (PB) by HINE,AL £3.75
[250 grams] 1965 paperback reprint - pages browned, covers rubbed, chipped, worn and faded. Ink price on top of front cover. Good reading copy. Novelisation of THE BEATLES 1965 film HELP! 158pp. plus 8 pages of stills from the film.
BUY
THE BLUE BOOK - TEN YEARS OF POP MUSIC HISTORY (PB) by , £9.95
[2000 grams] 2000 mint paperback copy. Words and music scores for artists including Breakfast at Tiffany's, Don't Cry For Me Argentina, I Will Always Love You, Love Is All Around etc 397pp. Remembering the '90s.
BUY
THE BOY WHO WOULD BE KING by GREENWOOD & TRACY, £10.95
[750 grams] USA 1990 1st - very god to fine hardbackcopy in a dust jacket. Intimate portrait of Elvis by his cousin.
BUY
THE CROOKED STOVEPIPE by MISHLER,CRAIG £15.95
[750 grams] 1993 1st Edition Hardback, mint in dust jacket. Athapaskan fiddle music and square dancing in Northeast Alaska and Northwest Canada.
BUY
THE CURE (PB) by GREENE,JO-ANN £6.95
[250 grams] 1986 1st edition - paperback, covers slightly rubbed and slight indentations on back cover otherwise a vg to fine copy. A fully illustrated biography of Brit Pop Group THE CURE led by guitarist and writer ROBERT SMITH. Includes detailed discography. 48pp.
BUY
THE DAY ELVIS MET NIXON (PB) by KROGH,EGIL £3.00
[500 grams] A vivid, first hand account of the day Elvis Presley visited Richard Nixon in the White House. 62pp. Illustrated throughout.
BUY
THE DOORS: MOONLIGHT DRIVE - STORIES BEHIND THE SONGS (PB) by CRISAFULLI,CHUCK £6.95
[850 grams] 1995 paperback mint copy. Compelling tour into the music of the ultimate art-rock band.
BUY
THE DOORS: STORY OF THE DOORS (PB) by TOBLER & DOE, £4.95
[750 grams] 1984 1st edition - paperback, cover slightly rubbed and slightly edgeworn otherwise a fine copy. Illustrated biography of Rock Super Group THE DOORS and its leader JIM MORRISON. 128pp.
BUY
THE DULCIMER BOOK (PB) by RITCHIE,JEAN £6.95
[500 grams] 1963 1st edition - illustrated card covers, stapled. A little edge worn and chipped, especially on spine with loss at top. Otherwise a fine little used copy. 46pp. A BOOK ABOUT THE 3-STRINGED APPALACHIAN DULCIMER INCLUDING SOME WAYS OF TUNING AND PLAYING, SOME RECOLLECTIONS OF IT'S LOCAL HISTORY (KENTUCKY) AND ORIGINS. PHOTOS &BDRAWINGS TOGETHER WITH SOME 16 SONGS.
BUY
THE GRATEFUL DEAD (PB) by PICCOLI,SEAB £7.50
[500 grams] 1997 1st edition. Mint paperback copy. Illustrated throughout. Discography and chronology. 120pp.
BUY
THE GRATEFUL DEAD (PB) by HARRISON,HANK £1.00
[250 grams] 1975 1st UK paperback edition - pages browning, covers a little rubbed, mark on top page edges otherwise a good, firm copy. Early biographical study of cult band THE GRATEFUL DEAD. 175pp. plus 8 page photo section.
BUY
THE JUDDS - LOVE CAN BUILD A BRIDGE (PB) by JUDD & BUD SCHAETZLE,NAOMI £4.50
[500 grams] 1994 paperback reprint, in very good to fine condition. The explosive autobiography of The Judds.
BUY
THE JUDDS - UNAUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY (PB) by MILLARD,BOB £3.75
[250 grams] 1992 paperback reprint, mint. Unauthorized biography of this Country Music duo. 214pp plus 8 page photo section.
BUY
THE LATIN TINGE - THE IMPACT OF LATIN AMERICAN MUSIC OF THE UNITED STATES (PB) by ROBERTS,JOHN STORM £7.50
[750 grams] 1999 - paperback 2nd edition. Mint copy. 294pp. 28 pages of illustrations.
BUY
THE PHISH BOOK by GEHR,RICHARD £5.00
[1500 grams] An extraordinary verbal and visual chronicle of a year in the life of Phish. Features extensive interviews with the four band members, and serves as a guide to the history, mythology, musical context and unique audience-band relationship in which the Vermont quartet flourishes. 188pp. Illustrated throughout.
BUY
THE POETRY OF ROCK (PB) by GOLDSTEIN,RICHARD £3.75
[250 grams] 1969 USA 6th printing - paperback, name written on page edge otherwise a good copy. Collection of great rock lyrics.
BUY
THE POLICE RELEASED (PB) by , £5.95
[500 grams] 1980 1st UK - paperback, back cover slightly creased and marked otherwise a good to very good copy.
BUY
THE ROD STEWART STORY (PB) by TREMLETT,GEORGE £6.95
[250 grams] 1976 1st edition - paperback, pages browned, covers rubbed and edge worn, spine faded, contents in good, firm condition. The story of the rise to fame of Superstar ROB STEWART and his groups. 143pp. plus 16 page photo section.
BUY
THE SPICE GIRLS (PB) by , £3.75
[500 grams] 1996 1st edition - paperback, very good, large format. The story of THE SPICE GIRLS undisputed champions of girl power. 64pp. illustrated throughout in colour.
BUY
THE U2 FILE (PB) by STOKES (editor),NIALL £5.00
[750 grams] 1985 1st UK edition originally published same year in Ireland by Hot Press. Paperback, covers a little rubbed and worn, blemishes on last page which features the discography, but has not affected the text, otherwise contents in vg condition. Large format, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. A behind the scenes history of Irish Rock Band U2 and its world wide success. BONO.
BUY
THE WORLD MUSIC CD LISTENER'S GUIDE (PB) by BLUMENTHAL,HOWARD £3.75
[500 grams] 1998 1st edition - mint paperback. A RELIABLE EASY TO USE GUIDE TO 900 OF THE BEST WORLD MUSIC CDs BY 150 OF THE BEST WORLD MUSIC ARTISTS. 204pp.
BUY
THEY HEARD GEORGIA SINGING (volume two) by MILLER,ZELL £7.95
[750 grams] 1984 1st edition - HB, ffep missing otherwise a vg to fine copy in an edge worn and rubbed dw. OVER 200 SKETCHES OF GEORGIA MUSICIANS (COUNTRY, BLUES POP & JAZZ). 248pp illustrated throughout.
BUY
THEY WERE RAGTIME by FORMA,WARREN £4.95
[2000 grams] 1976 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback in good condition in an edge rubbed dust jacket. A documentary account of the breathtaking historic figures that peopled the Ragtime Era. With 250 authentic period photographs. 246pp.
BUY
TOP 10'S PLUS YEAR-END CHARTS OF ROCK & ROLL AND RHYTHM & BLUES 1981-1988 (PB) by EDWARDS,JOE £0.25
[500 grams] 1989 1st USA - mint paperback. Based on the Billboard Charts.
BUY
TOP 40 MUSIC ON COMPACT DISC 1955-1997 by DOWNEY,PAT £25.00
[3000 grams] 1997 - Fine to mint clothbound copy in pictorial covers no dw as issued. 5th edition
BUY
TRACKLOG (PB) by , £35.00
[3000 grams] 1997 1st edition - large thick paperback volume in mint condition. Comprehensive guide to popular music tracks, track title, recording artist, recording title. 1,368pp.
BUY
TWILIGHT OF THE GODS: THE BEATLES IN RETROSPECT by MELLERS,WILFRED £35.00
[500 grams] 1973. The Beatles,above all pop performers,created a modern mythology because they were intuitive artists. This book approaches the nature of Beatle mythology by way of detailed analysis of their words and music;only on the basis of such particularity can one validly approach a consideration of the inter-relationships, in the Beatles' lives and works, of art, entertainment and social history. This authoratative and illuminating volume, by the late Professor Wilfred Mellers, is a refreshing detailed insight into one of the most original and innovative groups of the mid - twentieth century. Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine,minimal edge wear,jacket illustrated portraits of John,Paul,George and Ringo.215 pages with 80 musical examples.
BUY
U2 ROLLING STONE FILES (PB) by EDITORS OF ROLLING STONE, £3.99
[500 grams] 1994 1st edition. Mint paperback. Ultimate compendium of U2 interviews, articles, facts and opinions. First in an indispensable series on rock's hottest names from rock's hottest magazine. Features in-depth interviews, narrative pieces, album reviews, news stories, trivia snippets, performance critiques - everything U2 fans want to know and everything Rolling Stone has to offer. Regardless of how one interprets, or misinterprets, the sentiments put forth in U2's records, it is difficult to deny the compelling intensity the group has shown in voicing them, or the exalted beauty and strength with which that intensity is relayed in U2's music. 226pp
BUY
ULTIMATE HARD ROCK GUIDE VOL 1 EUROPE by SHARPE-YOUNG,GARRY £3.00
[3000 grams] The greatest possible factual detail on over 6000 bands. Documents every Hard Rock band since the mid 70s up to early 1998. An invaluable source for anyone involved in the industry. 839pp.
BUY
UNCLE JOE'S RECORD GUIDE HARD ROCK (PB) by BENSON,JOE £0.25
[500 grams] 1988 1st USA - mint paperback. Inscribed and signed by the author.
BUY
UNIMAGINABLE LIFE - LESSONS LEARNED ON THE WAY TO LOVE by LOGGINS,KENNY & JULIA £3.95
[750 grams] 1997 1st edition - Hardback, mint in dust jacket. Front edge untrimmed as published. With CD. 380pp.
BUY
VAN MORRISON THE MYSTIC'S MUSIC (PB) by DEWITT,HOWARD A. £1.00
[500 grams] A perceptive analysis of his life, lyrics and contributions to popular culture.
BUY
VIRGIN STORY OF ROCK & ROLL by DU NOYER,PAUL £7.95
[2000 grams] 1995 1st UK - cloth, very good to fine in dust jacket. Telling it the way things really were.
BUY
VOLUME: A CAUTIONARY TALE OF ROCK AND ROLL OBSESSION (PB) by GRAY,OLIVER £0.25
[500 grams] Mint paperback. Memoir of thirty years spent dabbling on the periphery of the music business. Over 250 pages of disasters, near misses, humiliations and the (very) occastional triumph. 272pp
BUY
VOXPOP - THE NEW GENERATION X SPEAKS (PB) by MILLER,JAYNE £3.75
[250 grams] 1995 1st - paperback, vg to fine. For anyone over 25 who thinks the youth of today are lazy, spoiled and cull, this book will shock, surprise and probably annoy!
BUY
WARNER BOOK OF UK & USA HIT ALBUMS (PB) by McALEER,DAVE £10.95
[1000 grams] 1995 1st UK - mint paperback. Top ten UK and US Album Charts from 1960 to 1995
BUY
WET WET WET - PICTURED by FOWLER & PEACHEY, £6.95
[2000 grams] 1995 1st UK - hardback, mint in dust jacket. First official book on the band - a glorious record of a spectacular tour. A window into life on the road and an insight into the way they really were.
BUY
WET WET WET A SWEET LITTLE MYSTERY - THE INSIDE STORY by BEACOM,BRIAN £6.95
[1500 grams] 1995 1st UK - Hardback, mint in dust jacket. Explores the contradiction at the heart of a band who rose to fame and then felt torn between living a pop-star lifestyle and remaining loyal to their roots.
BUY
WHAT KIND OF HOUSE PARTY IS THIS? (PB) by FLEMING,JONATHAN £30.00
[2000 grams] Mint paperback. Massive 432 page large format volume illustrated throughout in colour and black & white. Who would have thought music could be so dangerous - media revolt, parental disapproval, legal suppression, radio censorship and the Criminal Justice Act. Much sought after and rare book.
BUY
WHAT THE MUSIC SAID - BLACK POPULAR MUSIC AND BLACK PUBLIC CULTURE by WEAL,MARK ANTHONY £25.00
[750 grams] 1999 1st edition - Hardback, fine to mint copy, no dust jacket, as issued. 198pp.
BUY
WICKED SPEED (PB) by NIGHTINGALE,ANNIE £3.99
[500 grams] 2000 1st paperback - mint copy. This funny, touching and moving memoir of the first woman DJ Anne Nightingale. She remains the best-loved woman on music radio and the book contains many first hand reminiscences of rock legends. 250pp plus two 8 page photo section.
BUY
WISDOM OF JERRY GARCIA - AS COLLECTED FROM INTERVIEWS (PB) by GARCIA,JERRY £0.50
[250 grams] 1995 1st - paperback, may have remainder mark on bottom edge otherwise mint.
BUY
YAKETY YAK (PB) by COHEN,SCOTT £5.95
[500 grams] 1994 1st edition - mint large format paperback. The midnight confessions of 37 Rock stars and legends. 192pp. illustrated throughout.
BUY
(c) 2008 Musicbooksrus |